Wright v. Wright
[…] We thus adopt Duttenhofer and its reasoning, find it to be dispositive of the present case, and specifically reject the panel's view in Wright that "the forfeiture of alimony on remarriage ... is an equitable factor for the court to consider in awarding alimony." Wright v. Wright, 509 So.2d at 328.

Affirmed.

SCHWARTZ, C.J., and BARKDULL, HUBBART, NESBITT, DANIEL S. PEARSON and JORGENSON, JJ., concur.

FERGUSON, Judge (dissenting)

The question presented for rehearing en banc is a simple one of statutory construction. 1 Section 61.08(2), Florida Statutes (1985), is the statute in question. It provides:

(2) In determining a proper award of alimony or maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to:

(a) The standard of living established during the marriage.

(b) The duration of the marriage.

(c) The age and the physical and emotional condition of each party.

(d) The financial resources of each party.

(e) When applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable such party to find appropriate employment.

(f) The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education and career building of the other party.

The court may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties. (emphasis added).