Wright v. Wright
[…] Merrill v. Merrill, 357 So.2d 792 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978), which the Duttenhofer majority relied upon as supportive authority, actually supports the holding of the three-judge panel in Wright. Merrill holds that a wife's sacrifice of a pension as a consequence of remarriage is not a material contribution as would support a claim to a special equity in the husband's property; nevertheless, the court recognized that a pension sacrifice is a nonmaterial contribution to the marriage. Merrill, 357 So.2d at 793. Section 61.08(2)(f) expressly requires the court to consider, for alimony purposes, nonmaterial contributions to the marriage. 3

In concluding that the statutory power of a trial court to consider "any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties" was not intended to encompass consideration of premarital sacrifices, the Duttenhofer court purported to reason by analogy from section 771.04, Florida Statutes (1983), which abolished a cause of action for breach of promise to marry.