DV Diamond Club of Flint, LLC v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] Id. In addition to directly lending money to small businesses, the SBA may guarantee loans made by private lenders. See id. The SBA may also "establish general policies" governing the "granting and denial" of the financial assistance it provides. 15 U.S.C. § 633(d).

On January 31, 1996, the SBA first declared certain types of businesses ineligible to participate in SBA lending programs (the "Original SBA Ineligibility Rule"). The Original SBA Ineligibility Rule is codified at 13 C.F.R. § 120.110. The rule prohibits "banks," "[l]ife insurance companies," "businesses primarily engaged in political or lobbying activities," "[b]usinesses deriving more than one-third of gross annual revenue from legal gambling activities," and "[p]rivate clubs and businesses which limit the number of memberships for reasons other than capacity," among others, from receiving SBA-backed loans. 13 C.F.R. §§ 120.110(b), (f), (g), (i), and (r).