Dyke v. State
[…] IV.

In his fourth assignment of error, the appellant maintains error occurred when the trial court failed to exclude witness Tony Graham from the courtroom during the presentation of evidence, pursuant to 12 O.S. 1981, § 2615, the rule of sequestration. The State contended below, and argues before this Court, that Graham, an OSBI agent and one of two investigating officers for the State, fits into the exception to this rule of sequestration, and was properly allowed to remain in the courtroom at counsel table.

Title 12 O.S. 1981, § 2615 provides:

At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. The court may make the order of its own motion. This rule does not authorize exclusion of:

1. A party who is a natural person; or

2. An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney.

The rule excluding, or sequestering, witnesses has long been recognized as a means of discouraging and exposing fabrication, inaccuracy, and collusion. I Wigmore, Evidence §§ 1837-38 (Chadvourn rev. 1976). See also I Whinery, Oklahoma Evidence 234 (1985).