Easom v. US Well Servs., Inc.
[…] Relevant here, the WARN Act's natural-disaster exception provides that "[n]o notice under this chapter shall be required if the plant closing or mass layoff is due to any form of natural disaster, such as a flood, earthquake, or the drought currently ravaging the farmlands of the United States." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(B).

Section 2107(a) of the WARN Act requires the Secretary of Labor to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2107(a). "Such regulations shall, at a minimum, include interpretative regulations describing the methods by which employers may provide for appropriate service of notice as required by this chapter." Id. To that end, the Department of Labor has explained the following regarding the natural-disaster exception to the notice requirement:

(1) Floods, earthquakes, droughts, storms, tidal waves or tsunamis and similar effects of nature are natural disasters under this provision.