Easom v. US Well Servs., Inc.
[…] (3) While a disaster may preclude full or any advance notice, such notice as is practicable, containing as much of the information required in [ 20 C.F.R.] § 639.7 as is available in the circumstances of the disaster still must be given, whether in advance or after the fact of an employment loss caused by a natural disaster.
(4) Where a plant closing or mass layoff occurs as an indirect result of a natural disaster, the exception does not apply but the "unforeseeable business circumstance" exception described in paragraph (b) of this section may be applicable.

20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c)(1)(4) (the "DOL regulation"). Further, the Department of Labor has clarified that "[t]he employer bears the burden of proof that conditions for the exceptions have been met." Id. § 639.9. We now turn to the certified questions.

A. Whether COVID-19 qualifies as a natural disaster under the WARN Act's natural-disaster exception

Appellants argue that COVID-19 does not qualify as a natural disaster under the WARN Act. We agree.