Educators Ventures, Inc. v. Bundy, 7299
[…] Before BURNS, C.J., and HEEN and TANAKA, JJ.

TANAKA, Judge.

Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 467-16 (1976), plaintiffs-appellants sought payment from the real estate recovery fund (Fund) of a portion of an unsatisfied judgment previously obtained against defendant Gwendolyn Florence Bundy (Bundy) plus attorney fees incurred in obtaining the judgment. The lower court ordered payment from the Fund of $10,000 to each plaintiff, but denied any additional payment therefrom for attorney fees. 1 Plaintiffs appeal from the denial of additional payment for attorney fees.

HRS § 467-16 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The real estate commission shall establish and maintain a real estate recovery fund from which any person aggrieved by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a duly licensed real estate broker, or real estate salesman, upon the grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, may recover by order of the circuit court or district court of the county where the violation occurred, an amount of not more than $10,000 for damages sustained by the fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, including court costs and fees as set by law, and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.

The only issue before us is whether, under HRS § 467-16, the recovery by an aggrieved person is limited to $10,000 including reasonable attorney fees or $10,000 plus reasonable attorney fees.

We construe HRS § 467-16 to mean $10,000 including reasonable attorney fees and affirm.