Edward T. Byrd & Co. Inc. v. Wpsc Venture I
[…] If the mortgage loan is funded, the nonrefundable application fee shall be credited against the amount owed as a result of the loan being funded. A person may not receive any form of compensation for acting as a mortgage broker other than a nonrefundable application fee, a fee based on the mortgage being funded, or a fee which complies with s.494.00421.

WPSC contends the Act's failure to define the term “borrower” renders it ambiguous and subject to statutory interpretation. WPSC argues that “borrower” should be construed consistently with section 494.0079(3), a related consumer protection statute, which defines a borrower as “any natural person obligated to repay a loan, including, but not limited to, a coborrower, cosignor, or guarantor.”

Byrd argues the Act did not contemplate an individual guarantor be considered a borrower.