Edward T. Byrd & Co. Inc. v. Wpsc Venture I
[…] Byrd argues the Act did not contemplate an individual guarantor be considered a borrower. In support, Byrd asserts that the Act's definitions for [a]ct as a mortgage broker” and [m]ortgage loan” are inseparably intertwined with the terms for [m]ortgage brokerage fee” and [m]ortgage brokerage business.” Read together, Byrd concludes it can collect its fee under section 494.0038(1)(a) 1. See §§ 494.001(3), (18)(20).

At the summary judgment motion hearing, WPSC directed the trial court's attention to the Legislature's 2009 revision of the Act, which, effective January 1, 2010, adopted section 494.079(3)'s definition for borrower, almost verbatim.2 Section 494.001(1), Florida Statutes (2010), now reads: “Borrower means a person obligated to repay a mortgage loan and includes, but is not limited to, a coborrower, cosignor, or guarantor.”

This court reviews de novo the trial court's legal interpretation of the MBMLA. See Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071, 1074 (Fla.2001).

It is axiomatic that the plain meaning of a statute is the first rule of statutory construction.