Archstone Palmetto Park, LLC v. Kennedy
[…] Strickland Constr. Servs., 941 So.2d 1220, 1224 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006)), particularly where the “amendment was enacted soon after a controversy regarding the statute's interpretation arose.” McKenzie Check Advance of Fla., LLC v. Betts, 928 So.2d 1204, 1210 (Fla.2006) (citing Lowry v. Parole & Prob. Comm'n, 473 So.2d 1248, 1250 (Fla.1985)).
To discern the Legislature's intent in enacting the 2012 Amendment, first we must navigate the statute's history. The limitations placed upon referenda for development orders originated in 1995, when the Legislature enacted section 163.3167(12), Florida Statutes (1995), which provided as follows:
An initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order or in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment that affects five or fewer parcels of land is prohibited.
Applying this statute, this Court decided Preserve Palm Beach Political Action Committee v. Town of Palm Beach, 50 So.3d 1176 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010), rev. denied,63 So.3d 750 (Fla.2011).