Edwards v. Hyundai Motor America, ED 84940.
[…] Seller also concedes that section 400.2-725, concerning the statute of limitations in contracts for sale, does address breach of warranty. But it argues that this section was not included in section 407.563 because it is "clear from the plain and ordinary meaning of section 407.563" that the Lemon Law shall apply to all sales of new motor vehicles and that it is presumed that the legislature was aware of the UCC statute of limitation for breach of warranty when it enacted the Lemon Law.

While section 400.2-313 certainly deals with the creation of express warranties by promise, description or sample, section 400.2-314 states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale" and deals with what it means for goods to actually be merchantable. Section 407.563 does not supercede the UCC; rather, it merely modifies the notice requirement for establishing breach stated in section 400.2-607 for actions where a new motor vehicle is involved.