Elam v. Waynesville R-VI School Dist. of Pulaski County
[…] School Dist. of Kansas City v. Clymer, 554 S.W.2d 483, 487 (Mo.App.1977). Also see Meloy v. Reorganized School Dist., Etc., 631 S.W.2d 933 (Mo.App.1982); Parkway School Dist. v. Provaznik, 617 S.W.2d 489 (Mo.App.1981).

Section 168.106 in part provides: "The contract between a school district and a permanent teacher shall be known as an indefinite contract ... ." Section 168.108 requires that "[e]very indefinite contract shall contain the following provisions in substantially" the form set forth in that section. The pertinent part of § 168.110 provides a district may modify an indefinite contract annually on or before the 15th day of April by "[f]ixing the amount of annual compensation for the following school year as provided by the salary schedule adopted by the board of education applicable to all teachers." Section 168.112 provides an indefinite contract may be modified at any time by the mutual consent of the parties thereto.

Contract clauses adopted by the District in March, 1970 and July, 1982, pertaining to the salary schedules, are in evidence.