Willis v. School Dist. of Kansas City, WD 30972.
[…] Teacher filed a petition for review, upon which the circuit court reversed the findings and order of the Board, ordered that teacher be reinstated as a tenured teacher and upon remand, that the Board determine teacher's damages.

This appeal followed.

The circuit court, in overturning the Board's order, concluded that the incompetency and inefficiency of a teacher must be proven in addition to specific grounds for termination. The Board contends such finding to be erroneous and refers this court to § 168.114 1 (3), which alludes specifically to inefficiency, incompetency and insubordination. The particular part of this statute reads:

"1. An indefinite contract with a permanent teacher shall not be terminated by the board of education of a school district except for one or more of the following causes: * * *
(3) Incompetency, inefficiency or insubordination in line of duty; * * *"
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • NKM v. LEM
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • November 12, 1980