Elkem Metals Co., Ltd. Partnership v. Washington County Bd. of Revision
[…] Univ. Circle Prop. Dev., Inc. (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 19, 22, 21 O.O.3d 12, 14, 423 N.E.2d 1070, 1073, we stated that jurisdiction is the authority to hear and determine a cause. See, also, Sheldon's Lessee v. Newton (1854), 3 Ohio St. 494; State v. King (1957), 166 Ohio St. 293, 2 O.O.2d 200, 142 N.E.2d 222. The jurisdiction for boards of revision is set forth in R.C. 5715.01 and 5715.11. R.C. 5715.01 provides, "There shall also be a board in each county, known as the county board of revision, which shall hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation." R.C. 5715.11 provides, "The county board of revision shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property * * *. The board shall investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation * * *."

A review of the applicable statutes set forth above shows that a board of revision has been given jurisdiction to hear and rule on complaints submitted to it.