Elwood Webber v. the State of Texas
[…] (D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 2.05(2) (Vernon 1994).

The offense of deadly conduct includes a presumption. Deadly conduct occurs when a person "recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.05(a) (Vernon 1994). "Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.05(c) (Vernon 1994). Therefore, when a trial court includes a section 22.05(c) instruction on a presumed fact in the jury charge, the Texas legislature requires the trial court to include a section 2.05(2) instruction.