Embraer Aircraft Maint. Servs., Inc. v. Aerocentury Corp.
[…] In light of this turn of events, Embraer asked the District Court to order AeroCentury to deliver the proceeds of the sale of the Aircraft to the District Court, so that the proceeds could be applied to satisfy the debt to Embraer for the work it performed on the Aircraft. At that juncture in the proceedings, the District Court entered its certification order, asking this Court to address the issues listed in its order.

The District Court's certification order is premised on enforcement of the Petitioner's section 66-19-101 Lien under the "catch-all" enforcement provision contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-21-101 (2015). Section 66-21-101 provides that statutory liens for which no specific method of enforcement is prescribed by statute "may be enforced by original attachment issued by any court having jurisdiction ... to be levied on the property upon which the lien exists, be it either in the hands of the creditor, owner, or other party not an innocent purchaser." Tenn.