Emerson v. Cape Fear Country Club, Inc., COA17-1149
[…] Forbis v. Neal , 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007). Summary judgment is proper when "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 56 (2017). Additionally, we draw all inferences of fact in favor of the non-moving party. Forbis , 361 N.C. at 524, 649 S.E.2d at 385.

Emerson's Complaint raises questions about the procedural requirement of N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-31, which governs the termination, expulsion, and suspension of an individual's membership in a nonprofit corporation.

N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-31 states:

(a) No member of a corporation may be expelled or suspended, and no membership may be terminated or suspended, except in a manner that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.
(b) Any proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension, or termination shall be commenced within one year after the member receives notice of the expulsion, suspension, or termination.
(c) A member who has been expelled or suspended may be liable to the corporation for dues, assessments, or fees as a result of obligations incurred or commitments made by the member prior to expulsion or suspension.