Emory-Adventist, Inc. v. Hunter
[…] See also Berryhill v. Ga. Community Support etc., 281 Ga. 439, 442, 638 S.E.2d 278 (2006) (where the legislature "uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language in another, the court assumes different meanings were intended") (citations and punctuation omitted). Consequently, we analyze the words for their plain meaning in this case. OCGA § 1-3-1(b) ("the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Moore v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • November 20, 2009
  • McKuhen v. TransformHealthRX, Inc.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • July 15, 2016