Enbridge Energy, Ltd. P'ship v. Comm'r of Revenue, A19-1875
[…] Minn. R. 8100.0300, subp. 4aB.

I.

We start with Enbridge's claim that the tax court erred in its treatment of CWIP expenses in the calculations made under the cost approach. Enbridge makes three arguments. First, Enbridge argues that the tax court acted outside the scope of its statutory authority by assessing the value of property that was not "attached" to the pipeline system of mains, pipes, and equipment when it determined the unit value of the property. See Minn. Stat. § 273.33, subd. 2 (2018) ("The personal property, consisting of the pipeline system of mains, pipes, and equipment attached thereto , of pipeline companies and others engaged in the operations or business of transporting products by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State v. Gibson
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • July 8, 2020
  • Comm'r of Revenue v. CenterPoint Energy Res. Corp.
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • June 14, 2023