Engle v. Personnel Appeal Bd.
[…] Engle has appealed to this court from the judgment dismissing her appeal.

Basically the plaintiff's claims on appeal are that: (1) approval of the personnel commissioner is not required under General Statutes § 5-209 before a state employee can be compensated for working out of class, and (2) even if such approval is required, the state is obligated to pay Engle by virtue of the doctrines of estoppel or unjust enrichment.

General Statutes § 5-209, at the time here in question, provided: "Any state employee who is assigned, by his appointing authority, duties and responsibilities of a job classification higher than the class in which he is placed, on a continuous basis for a period of more than sixty working days, shall be compensated for such time in excess of sixty days at a rate in the higher class which shall not be less than one step in that class above his existing rate of pay, Provided such payment shall be approved by the personnel commissioner. Service in a higher classification under this section shall not constitute permanent status in such class." (Emphasis added.) See Public Acts 1967, No. 657, § 18. The plaintiff contends that, once it is determined that an employee has actually worked out of class after being assigned such duties by his or her appointing authority, the personnel commissioner may not deny payment under the statute.