Engle v. Personnel Appeal Bd.
[…] The function of this proviso can be deduced from a look at several related sections of the State Personnel Act. Section 5-203 2 requires that all personnel changes, including vacancies and temporary changes in status, be reported to the personnel commissioner "at such time, in such form and together with such supporting or other pertinent information as he prescribes." At the time relevant here, § 5-214 provided in part that no vacancies in the classified service could be filled until the commissioner of finance and control certified to the appointing authority that the position was "necessary for carrying on the work of the state in an efficient and businesslike manner."