Esquibel v. Bd. of Educ. Centennial Sch. Dist. R-1
[…] , we affirm the district court's order.

I. The Vacancy on the Board

¶ 2 Esquibel was elected as a director to the Board in 2011. While he was still serving as a director, he entered a plea of guilty to resisting arrest and felony cocaine possession. Esquibel entered his plea under a deferred sentencing agreement with the district attorney, which resulted in his judgment and sentence being deferred for a period of twelve months. See § 18–1.3–102(1)(a), C.R.S.2015

("In any case in which the defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the court accepting the plea has the power ... to continue the case for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence ... for a period not to exceed four years."). When entering the plea, Esquibel acknowledged, "If I have entered into a Stipulation of Deferred Judgment and Sentence, and I have not yet completed the terms of that agreement, my guilty plea may be used against me in any future proceeding."