Esquibel v. Bd. of Educ. Centennial Sch. Dist. R-1
[…] . But, a court may not accept a plea of guilty without first determining, among other things, that "the defendant understands the nature of the charge and the elements of the offense to which he is pleading and the effect of his plea" and that "there is a factual basis for the plea." Crim. P. 11(b)(1), (6).

¶ 10 After the court makes these determinations and accepts a plea of guilty, its acceptance "acts as a waiver by the defendant of the right to trial by jury on all issues including the determination of the penalty to be assessed." § 16–7–206(3), C.R.S.2015

.

¶ 11 Thus, Esquibel's guilty plea served as a finding of guilt because he waived his right to have a jury decide otherwise. And, "the acceptance of such plea also acts as a conviction for the offense." Id.

¶ 12 The dissent nevertheless suggests that the legislature deems a board seat vacant only when a director is "found guilty of a felony" by a judge or jury, not when a defendant is convicted of a felony following a plea of guilty.