Estate of Jones v. Mariner Health Care
[…] The question thus becomes a matter of statutory interpretation requiring application of the de novo standard of review. See Velez v. Miami-Dade County Police Dep't, 934 So.2d 1162, 1164 (Fla.2006); Kephart v. Hadi, 932 So.2d 1086, 1089 (Fla.2006) ("The interpretation of a statute is a purely legal matter and therefore subject to the de novo standard of review.").

The textual point marked for emphasis by the parties upon which we focus our attention is the part of the Act found in section 400.023(1) that states:

Any resident whose rights as specified in this part are deprived or infringed upon shall have a cause of action against any licensee responsible for the violation. The action may be brought by the resident or his or her guardian, by a person or organization acting on behalf of a resident with the consent of the resident or his or her guardian, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased resident when the cause of death resulted from the deprivation or infringement of the decedent's rights.

§ 400.023(1), Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added).

While the emboldened provision of the statute is clear and unambiguous, there was some debate as to whether its plain meaning was what the Legislature actually intended.