Kephart v. Hadi
[…] This is especially true when the appearance before the trial judge is ex parte.

However, we disagree with the Fourth District's further conclusion that the sworn proof filed with the petition must be provided in "either an affidavit from, or live testimony by, at least one mental health care professional who has examined and evaluated the individual to be so held." Kephart, 826 So.2d at 519. The Fourth District's conclusion fails to acknowledge that the Act delegates the responsibility of filing the probable cause petition to the state attorney. Section 394.914 specifically provides: "Following receipt of the written assessment and recommendation from the multidisciplinary team, the state attorney, in accordance with s. 394.913, may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support such allegation." § 394.914, Fla. Stat. (2001) (emphasis added).

In interpreting a statute, this Court looks primarily at the plain meaning of the statute to determine the legislative intent.