Evans v. Evans
[…] ¶ 12 Section 38-35-204 and C.R.C.P. 105.1 provide an expedited remedy for persons whose real property is encumbered by a "spurious lien" or a "spurious document." Any person whose property is so encumbered may petition the district court for an order to show cause why the spurious lien or spurious document should not be declared invalid and released. See § 38-35-204(1) ; C.R.C.P. 105.1. The court must hold a hearing at which the proponent of the recorded document has an opportunity to respond to the order to show cause. See § 38-35-204(1)(a) ; C.R.C.P. 105.1(a)(1).

¶ 13 Following the show cause hearing, if the district court "determines that the lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious document, [it] shall make findings of fact and enter an order and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document ... invalid [and] releasing the recorded or filed spurious lien or spurious document." § 38-35-204(2) ; see C.R.C.P. 105.1(d) ; Fiscus v. Liberty Mortg. Corp. , 2014 COA 79, ¶ 31, 373 P.3d 644, 650, aff'd on other grounds , 2016 CO 31, 379 P.3d 278.