Evans v. State
[…] Appellant Charles Evans was tried by a jury for failing to drive on the right half of the roadway and using abusive and opprobrious language. Although the traffic violation was dismissed, the jury found appellant guilty of using abusive and opprobrious language in violation of OCGA § 16-11-39, for which he was fined $200. Held:

1. Appellant contends that he was justified in questioning the police officers since the traffic violation, which was the basis for his apprehension, was eventually dismissed. Furthermore, appellant claims the language used was neither opprobrious nor abusive.

OCGA § 16-11-39 provides: "A person who commits any of the following acts commits a misdemeanor: (1) Without provocation, uses to or of another, in his presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in his presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called 'fighting words'...." Appellant argues that the officer admitted the language used was "very routine" and thus, tends to show there was no provocation of violent resentment. OCGA § 16-11-39 makes no distinction between the types of persons to whom the words are uttered. See Chaplinsky v.