Person v. State
[…] Person v. State

Decision Date12 November 1992
Docket NumberNo. A92A1972,A92A1972
PartiesPERSON v. The STATE.
CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

L. Scott McLarty, Athens, for appellant.

Harry N. Gordon, Dist. Atty., Richard Dickson, Asst. Dist. Atty., for appellee.

McMURRAY, Presiding Judge.

Defendant was tried before a jury in the Superior Court of Clarke County, Georgia and convicted of using opprobrious and abusive words in violation of OCGA § 16-11-39(1). This appeal followed the denial of defendant's motion for new trial. Held:

1. Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, arguing she did not use "fighting words" within the meaning of OCGA § 16-11-39(1).

Any person who, "[w]ithout provocation, uses to or of another, in his presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in his presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called 'fighting words' [is guilty of a misdemeanor]." OCGA § 16-11-39(1). This Code subsection is limited in application to words that " 'have a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person to whom, individually, the remark is addressed.' " Gooding v.