Evans Withycombe, Inc. v. Western
[…] Id.

¶ 8 The statute states:

A. Notwithstanding any other statute, no action or arbitration based in contract may be instituted or maintained against a person who develops or develops and sells real property, or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, construction or observation of construction of an improvement to real property more than eight years after substantial completion2 of the improvement to real property.

A.R.S. § 12-552(A). If an injury or latent defect is discovered during the eighth year, the statute extends the period for suit but sets a limit of "no . . . more than nine years after the substantial completion of the improvement." A.R.S. § 12-552(B).3 Section 12-552(C) further clarifies that subsection (A) applies to "any action based on implied warranty arising out of the contract or the construction."

¶ 9 We have recognized that § 12-552(A) "is a statute of repose that limits the time within which parties may bring breach of contract and implied warranty actions against developers, builders, and certain others."