Everett v. State, 49163-1
[…] RCW 18.71.020. Appellant was neither licensed as a medical doctor nor did the Medical Practice Act exempt him from this requirement; therefore, our inquiry must focus on the scope of the Dental Licensing Act, RCW 18.32.

Dr. Everett contends he has always had authority to administer anesthesia either in a dental or nondental setting. His argument centers on the language of RCW 18.32.020 which states that a person licensed as a dentist may "(4) [engage] in any of the practices included in the curricula of recognized and approved dental schools or colleges". The Doctor notes that general anesthesia is a required subject taught in all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Marriage of Blickenstaff, Matter of
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • October 19, 1993