Evison v. Vossler, 70491-5-I
[…] The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

In 2009, the legislature amended former RCW 4.92.110 (2006) and former RCW 4.96.020 (2006) to avoid inconsistent presuit notice requirements for medical malpractice actions against the state and local governmental entities. LAWS OF 2009, ch. 433, §§ 1, 3. As amended, the statutes expressly exclude lawsuits against the state and local governmental entities "involving injuries from health care" from the 60-day presuit notice requirement. Former RCW 4.92.100(1) (2009); see also LAWS OF 2009, ch. 433, § 2. The statutes unequivocally state that all medical malpractice claims against the state or local governmental entities shall be "governed solely by the procedures set forth in chapter 7.70 RCW and are exempt from" the requirements of former RCW 4.92.110 (2006) and former RCW 4.96.020(1) (2006). Former RCW 4.92.100(1) (2009); see also LAWS OF 2009, ch. 433, §§ 1, 2.

As amended, former RCW 4.92.100(1) (2009) states, in pertinent part:

All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct, except for claims involving injuries from health care, shall be presented to . . . the risk management division. . . . Claims involving injuries from health care are governed solely by the procedures set forth in chapter 7.70 RCW and are exempt from this chapter.

LAWS OF 2009, ch. 433, § 2.3

Former RCW 4.96.020(1) (2009) states, in pertinent part:

The provisions of this section apply to claims for damages against all local governmental entities and their officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, except that claims involving injuries from health care are governed solely by the procedures set forth in chapter 7.70 RCW and are exempt from this chapter.

LAWS OF 2009, ch. 433, § 1.4

In Putman v. Wenatchee Valley Medical Center, PS, 166 Wn.2d 974, 216 P.3d 374 (2009), the court held that the certificate of merit requirement of former RCW 7.70.150 violated separation of powers principles and the right of access to courts.