Evison v. Vossler, 70491-5-I
[…] McDevitt, 179 Wn.2d at 63. Because the record shows that Evison also reasonably relied on the decision in Waples, we reverse dismissal of the lawsuit against Valley for failure to file a notice of intent to file suit, and remand.

Statutory Presuit Notice Requirement

In 2006, the legislature amended the act governing medical malpractice actions against health care providers, chapter 7.70 RCW. As amended, former RCW 7.70.100 (2006) required a plaintiff to serve a health care provider with a 90-day notice of theintent to file a lawsuit. LAWS OF 2006, ch. 8, § 314. Former RCW 7.70.100(1) (2006) states, in pertinent part:

No action based upon a health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least ninety days' notice of the intention to commence the action. If the notice is served within ninety days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action must be extended ninety days from the service of the notice.