Ex Parte Anthony Rogers.(in Re Anthony Rogers v. Penske Truck Leasing Co.
[…] (2) He has registered for work at, and thereafter continued to report at, a state employment office....

(3) He is physically and mentally able to perform work of a character which he is qualified to perform by past experience or training, and he is available for such work....

(4) He has been totally or partially unemployed in such week.

(5) He has made a reasonable and active effort to secure work which he is qualified to perform by past experience and training....”

Section 25–4–78, Ala.Code 1975, sets forth various disqualifications and provides, in part, as follows:

“An individual shall be disqualified for total or partial unemployment:

(1) Labor dispute in place of employment. For any week in which his total or partial unemployment is directly due to a labor dispute still in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was last employed....

(2) Voluntarily quitting work. If he has left his most recent bona fide work voluntarily without good cause connected with such work.

“....

(3) Discharge for misconduct.

“a. If he was discharged or removed from his work for a dishonest or criminal act committed in connection with his work or for sabotage or an act endangering the safety of others or [drug-related misconduct].

“....

“b.