Ex Parte Anthony Rogers.(in Re Anthony Rogers v. Penske Truck Leasing Co.
[…] As discussed in more detail below, the prior Alabama cases provide little support for a rule that is contrary to the rule in most or all the other states that have addressed the issue before us. The Alabama rule referenced in these cases would require the claimant to prove a negative, a requirement the law generally is reluctant to impose. It is a rule that is inconsistent with the treatment of affirmative defenses generally and ultimately with the beneficent purposes of the unemployment-compensation act.

I. The Relevant Provisions of the Unemployment–Compensation Act

Section 25–4–77, Ala.Code 1975, sets forth the eligibility requirements for receiving unemployment-compensation benefits and provides, in pertinent part:

(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits ... only if the director finds that:

(1) He has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the director may prescribe.

(2) He has registered for work at, and thereafter continued to report at, a state employment office....

(3) He is physically and mentally able to perform work of a character which he is qualified to perform by past experience or training, and he is available for such work....

(4) He has been totally or partially unemployed in such week.

(5) He has made a reasonable and active effort to secure work which he is qualified to perform by past experience and training....”

Section 25–4–78, Ala.Code 1975, sets forth various disqualifications and provides, in part, as follows:

“An individual shall be disqualified for total or partial unemployment:

(1) Labor dispute in place of employment.