Ex parte Flowers
[…] Court | Alabama Supreme Court |
Michael J. Salmon, Gulf Shores, for petitioners.
Kirk C. Shaw and Douglas L. Brown of Armbrecht, Jackson, DeMouy, Crowe, Holmes & Reeves, Mobile, for respondents.
John C. Falkenberry and Joe R. Whatley, Jr. of Stewart, Falkenberry & Whatley, Birmingham, for amicus curiae Alabama Labor Council, AFL-CIO.
These are unemployment compensation cases which come to this court by writ of certiorari from the Court of Civil Appeals. The primary issue revolves around § 25-4-78(1), Code of Alabama, 1975. Under this statute an employee is disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits when his unemployment is "directly due to a labor dispute still in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was last employed."
The record, in pertinent part, reveals the following: Appellants are employees of Alabama Dry Dock and Shipbuilding Company (ADDSCO) and members of Local 18 of the Industrial Union of Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of America, AFL-CIO ("the Union").