Ex Parte Halsted
[…] Jur. 166; 50 Am.Jur., Statutes, Sec. 223); if the legislative enactment be susceptible of two constructions, to apply that which sustains rather than defeats it; to strike down no legislative enactment unless and until its invalidity definitely appears. In the exercise of this power and in determining the validity of any law, the courts are powerless to add anything thereto or to re-write or change the same. The courts must not, under the guise of construction, enter the field of legislation. 39 Tex.Jur. 162; 50 Am.Jur., Statutes, Sec. 228.

Art. 16, Sec. 31, of our State Constitution reads as follows:

"The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for mal-practice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine."