Ex parte Johnson
[…] The Court, in Ex parte Young, 418 S.W.2d 824, obviously wrestled with reconciling the requirement in Art. 11.07, § 2, that the petition be made upon "sworn allegations of fact" with the requisite in Art. 11.14(5) that an "oath must be made that the allegations of the petition are true, according to belief of the petitioner." Indeed, in Ex parte Brooks, 637 S.W.2d at 955-956, the Court stated [Ex parte] Young examined the then-recent revision of V.A.C.C.P. Article 11.07, Sections 2 et seq., which govern applications for habeas corpus relief from final felony convictions.