Shivers v. State
[…] State, 542 S.W.2d 412, 413 (Tex.Crim.App.1976); Skidmore, 808 S.W.2d at 710.

Appellant contends that his statements contained within the paragraph entitled "Indigency of Defendant" constitute an unsworn declaration within the meaning of TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. §§ 132.001-132.003 (Vernon Supp.1994), and thus, he satisfied the affidavit requirement of Rule 53(j)(2). Chapter 132 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides for unsworn declarations by inmates in lieu of "written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 132.001(a) (Vernon Supp.1994); Carson v. Gomez, 841 S.W.2d 491, 492 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no pet.). The unsworn declaration must be in writing and "subscribed 3 by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 132.002(1, 2) (Vernon Supp.1994); see Carson, 841 S.W.2d at 492. Section 132.003 sets out the form of declaration that must be substantially followed. 4 Carson, 841 S.W.2d at 492.