Ex parte Judy D. BYROM. .
[…] Standard of Review

[1] The trial court's judgment and the decision of the Court of Civil Appeals turned on the interpretation and application of § 43-8-225(b). Because the issue before us presents a pure question of law, we review the matter de novo, without any presumption of correctness. Simcala, Inc. v. American Coal Trade, Inc., 821 So.2d 197, 200 (Ala.2001).

Analysis

[2] Section 43-8-225(b), Ala.Code 1975, is an “antilapse” statute contained in the article of the Probate Code addressing the construction of wills. See Ala.Code 1975, Title 43, Article 8 (“Construction of Wills”). Section 43-8-225(b) states:

“Except as provided in section 43-8-224 if the residue is devised to two or more persons and the share of one of the residuary devisees fails for any reason, his share passes to the other residuary devisee, or to other residuary devisees in proportion to their interests in the residue.”

The Court of Civil Appeals concluded that because the Desoto trust was not a will, § 43-8-225(b) was inapplicable. Byrom, 47 So.3d at 788.

In Baldwin v.