Ex parte Judy D. BYROM. .
[…] To hold that Alabama's antilapse statute applies to trusts, this Court would have to invade the Legislature's power to amend statutes. We are not willing to do so; therefore, Branch['s] ... argument that Alabama's antilapse statute applies to trusts fails.”

Baldwin, 888 So.2d at 485.

The reasoning of Baldwin applies with equal force in the present case. By its terms, § 43-8-225 is applicable to wills, not trusts, and is thus inapplicable, absent a legislative act that directs its application to trusts.

Judy does not argue that Baldwin was erroneously decided. Instead, she notes that § 19-3B-112, Ala.Code 1975, which is part of the Alabama Uniform Trust Code, states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of construction under Title 43, Chapter 8, Article 8, and the miscellaneous provisions of Article 9 that apply in this state to the interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property.”

[3] Judy's argument as to the application of § 19-3B-112 in the present case is incorrect.