Parties | Ex parte William Earl MITCHELL. (In re Perry & Williams, Inc. v. William Earl Mitchell) |
[…] Mont F. Highley III and Dr. William P. Saliski, Jr. Dr. Highley stated as follows in his affidavit:
Dr. Saliski testified as follows in his affidavit:
Mitchell responded to Perry & Williams's response by submitting on December 15, 2005, a second affidavit of Dr. Highley, which addressed the issue of causation. Dr. Highley testified in his second affidavit as follows:
On January 13, 2006, the trial court entered an order requiring Perry & Williams to provide Mitchell with the requested scooter and lift, finding that they were "other apparatus" covered under § 25-5-77(a). The trial court's order reads, in part, as follows:
Perry & Williams argued on appeal to the Court of Civil Appeals that the scooter and the lift were not "other apparatus" that was "reasonably necessary ... as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment" pursuant to § 25-5-77(a), as that provision was construed by ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Brown v. Patton (Ex parte Patton)
...the Act; to the extent that Byrom conflicts with those previous decisions, it is due to be, and is hereby, overruled.