Parties | Ex parte William Earl MITCHELL. (In re Perry & Williams, Inc. v. William Earl Mitchell) |
[…] See § 25-5-77, Ala.Code 1975.
On November 10, 2005, Mitchell moved the trial court to enforce the medical-benefits provision of the May 1999 workers' compensation judgment, alleging that his medical condition had deteriorated, that he was in "need of a scooter and a lift for the scooter for mobility," and that Perry & Williams should pay for the expenses associated with the purchase of the scooter and the lift.
Perry & Williams responded to Mitchell's motion, disputing that the scooter and the lift were properly payable medical benefits under § 25-5-77(a), Ala.Code 1975, which mandates that the employer provide "reasonably necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention, physical rehabilitation, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment ...." Perry & Williams argued that based on this Court's holding in Ex parte City of Guntersville, supra, the scooter and the lift did not constitute "other apparatus" so as to be a compensable medical expense under § 25-5-77(a), because the scooter and the lift were merely to assist Mitchell with