Ex parte Walls
[…] State, 231 Ala. 60, 163 So. 394 (1935), Walls specifically contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction for receiving stolen property because, he says, there is no basis on which to conclude that any of the 11 radios were "stolen," within the meaning of § 13A-8-16, Ala.Code 1975, at the time he received them. He argues that it is undisputed that eight of the radios had never been stolen, and he contends the other three had lost their "stolen" character when they were recovered by law enforcement officers before the controlled sale. We agree.

Section 13A-8-16, Ala.Code 1975, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if her intentionally received, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner."

For the purposes of this section, the word "stolen" is defined by statute as "[o]btained by theft, theft by appropriating lost property, robbery or extortion." Section 13A-8-1(12), Ala.Code 1975.