Ex parte Walls
[…] See State v. Bujan, 274 N.J.Super. 132, 643 A.2d 628 (App.Div.1994); State v. Sweeney, 701 S.W.2d 420 (Mo.1985); State v. Pappas, 705 P.2d 1169 (Utah 1985). These cases demonstrate that some states have eliminated from their statutory "receiving" offense the requirement that the property received have been stolen in fact. While our legislature could similarly eliminate this requirement as an element of the completed "receiving" offense in this state, we conclude that to adopt such an interpretation of § 13A-8-16, as that section presently reads, would be directly contrary to the statutory language.

As noted previously, § 13A-8-16(a) states that "[a] person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the state would have us read out of the statute the express requirement that the property received, retained, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • State v. Villa
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • 10 Octubre 2003