Exendine v. City of Sammamish
[…] Courts of limited jurisdiction are created by statute, and their jurisdiction must be expressly defined by statute.8

¶ 10 In Title 3 RCW, the Legislature provides alternatives for a municipality to adjudicate violations of its ordinances. A city can establish an independent municipal court, file a petition to establish a municipal department of the district court, or enter into an agreement with the district court to hear criminal and other cases. Under RCW 3.50.010, a city by ordinance can establish an independent municipal court. A municipal court created pursuant to RCW 3.50 has "exclusive original criminal jurisdiction of all violations of city ordinances duly adopted by the city in which the municipal court is located." RCW 3.50.020. Under RCW 3.46.010, "Any city may secure the establishment of a municipal department of the district court." RCW 3.46.030 provides that a municipal department of the district court also has exclusive jurisdiction of all city ordinance violations. A city can also enter into an agreement with the county in which it is located to file the City's cases in district court.