Exendine v. City of Sammamish
[…] The issue of whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law we review de novo. Crosby v. County of Spokane, 137 Wash.2d 296, 301, 971 P.2d 32 (1999). A district court can issue a search warrant only if it has jurisdiction to hear the underlying case. State v. Davidson, 26 Wash.App. 623, 625, 613 P.2d 564 (1980).

District Court Jurisdiction

¶ 9 Under the Washington Constitution, the Legislature has the sole authority to establish the jurisdiction and duties of district and municipal courts. Washington Constitution article IV, section 1 provides, "The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide." Courts of limited jurisdiction are created by statute, and their jurisdiction must be expressly defined by statute.8

¶ 10 In Title 3 RCW, the Legislature provides alternatives for a municipality to adjudicate violations of its ordinances.