Eylward v. State
[…] State, 256 So. 3d 231, 234 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018) ("We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court's determination of the amount of restitution, and we will not disturb the findings underlying that determination if competent substantial evidence supports them."). That review necessarily revolves around the statute that governs restitution in criminal proceedings, section 775.089, Florida Statutes (2012), which provides:

(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:
1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode ,
unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution.
(b)1. If the court does not order restitution, or orders restitution of only a portion of the damages, as provided in this section, it shall state on the record in detail the reasons therefor.
(7) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence . The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. The burden of demonstrating the present financial resources and the absence of potential future financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his or her dependents is on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate is upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.

(Emphasis added.) Under this statute, a trial court must impose restitution (unless it states on the record clear and compelling reasons not to) and it is required to resolve any dispute about the amount of restitution to be paid. See Townsend v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 192 So. 3d 1223, 1229 (Fla. 2016) ("Generally, the word ‘shall’ is interpreted as mandatory in nature." (citing S.R. v. State, 346 So. 2d 1018, 1019 (Fla. 1977) )).