Fairland Amusements, Inc. v. State Tax Com'n of State of N.Y.
[…] There is no charge to the general public for admission to the site where the rides are located.

The issue presented in this case is whether defendant properly concluded that plaintiff should have collected sales taxes upon the tickets which people purchase to use plaintiff's rides.

Tax Law § 1105(f)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a sales tax should apply to "[a]ny admission charge where such admission charge is in excess of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state". The term "place of amusement" is defined by Tax Law § 1101(d)(10) as "[a]ny place where any facilities for entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided", and the term "admission charge" is defined by Tax Law § 1101(d)(2) as "[t]he amount paid for admission, including any service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of facilities therefor".

In this regard, Justice Hancock stated in his dissent to Outdoor Amusement Business Assn. v.