HDV Manhattan, LLC v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of N.Y.
[…] State Tax Commn., 65 N.Y.2d 339, 343, 491 N.Y.S.2d 605, 481 N.E.2d 237 [1985] ; Matter of American Tel. & Tel. Co. v. State Tax Commn., 61 N.Y.2d at 400, 474 N.Y.S.2d 434, 462 N.E.2d 1152 ; Matter of Jay's Distribs., Inc. v. Boone, 148 A.D.3d 1237, 1238, 48 N.Y.S.3d 551 [2017], lv denied 29 N.Y.3d 918, 2017 WL 4015519 [2017] ).

Turning to the merits, petitioners argue that the club's sale of scrip is not taxable under Tax Law § 1105(f)(1) because it does not qualify as an "[a]dmission charge," as defined in Tax Law § 1101(d)(2), to a place of amusement. Pursuant to Tax Law § 1105(f)(1), a sales tax of 4% is imposed on "[a]ny admission charge ... in excess of [10] cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state, except charges for admission to ... dramatic or musical arts performances." For purposes of the statute, an "[a]dmission charge" is defined as "[t]he amount paid for admission, including any service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of facilities therefor" ( Tax Law § 1101[d][2] ).