Crews v. State
[…] See, e.g., Raymond James Fin. Servs. v. Phillips, 126 So.3d 186 (Fla.2013) ; Larimore v. State, 2 So.3d 101, 106 (Fla.2008) ; Kasischke v. State, 991 So.2d 803 (Fla.2008). We look first to the words of the statute to determine legislative intent. See, e.g., Kephart, 932 So.2d at 1091 ; Zuckerman v. Alter, 615 So.2d 661, 663 (Fla.1993) ; S.R.G. Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue, 365 So.2d 687, 689 (Fla.1978). "[W]ords of common usage, when used in a statute, should be construed in their plain and ordinary sense." Pedersen v. Green, 105 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla.1958).

The relevant language of section 775.15(12)(b), Florida Statutes (2015), provides:

(12) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) ... has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:
....
(b) Any offense based upon misconduct in office by a public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office or employment, within 2 years from the time he or she leaves public office or employment, or during any time permitted by any other part of this section, whichever time is greater.

(Emphasis added.) The certified question asks us to determine whether this statute applies to public school teachers. In LaMorte v. State, 984 So.2d 548 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008), a public school teacher was charged with several offenses and the charging document included the allegation that the offenses constituted misconduct in office by a public employee. The defendant moved to dismiss for expiration of the statute of limitations. When his motion to dismiss was denied, defendant pled nolo contendere and was convicted.