Farkas v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC
[…] App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.). Thus, the trial court did not err by granting appellees' no-evidence motion for summary judgment as to that claim.

TRADITIONAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT

In his first three issues, Farkas argues Aurora is not a "mortgagee" or "mortgage servicer," and therefore did not have the authority to foreclose on Unit 608. Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code, which governs non-judicial foreclosures, authorizes either a mortgagee or a mortgage servicer acting on behalf of a mortgagee to sell real property under a "power of sale conferred by a deed of trust." See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.0001(3), (4), 51.002, 51.0025 (West Supp. 2013). A "mortgagee" is "(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Id. § 51.0001(4). A mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer. Id. § 51.0001(3).