Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co.
[…] MCL 500.3114(5) provides in relevant part as follows:

A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:

(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident. [Emphasis added.]

In certain limited circumstances, a person may also claim benefits through the Assigned Claims Facility under MCL 500.3172(1), which provides in relevant part as follows:

A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury. . . .

Under these facts, the general rule pursuant to MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3114(1) does not apply.