Fca U.S. LLC v. Dunlap
[…] (R. 2711, ¶ 25.) As a result, the Board concluded that Darlings submittedits repair orders "according to the law" and properly established its average percentage markup. (Id. at ¶ 26; R. 2712, ¶ 35.)

Based on the above findings of fact and conclusions of law, the Board determined that Chrysler violated Section 1176 by failing to timely pay Darling's the increase in its average percentage markup from 85% to 131%. (R. 2712, ¶ 35.) As a result, the Board imposed the maximum civil penalty permitted under Section 1171-B(3) of $10,000. (Id.)

C. Discussion

Chrysler contends that Darling's declaration of its average percentage parts markup rate failed to meet section 1176's requirement of establishing the rate "by submitting to the franchisor 100 sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders....covering repairs made no more than 180 days before the submission and declaring the average percentage markup," 10 M.R.S. § 1176. This is because Darling's 100 nonwarranty customer paid-service repair...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.