Fed. of Employees v. Dept. of Gen. Admin.
[…] The trial court invalidated all three rules because it concluded that the rules exceeded the GA's rule-making authority. We affirm the trial court's rulings invalidating WAC 236-51-006 and WAC 236-51-010(11) as exceeding the GA's statutory rule-making authority and affirm, on different grounds, the trial court's invalidation of WAC 236-51-225.

FACTS

¶ 2 The Washington Federation of State Employees (Federation) challenged three rules adopted by the GA under former RCW 41.06.142 (2002),2 which delegates to the GA the power to establish rules "to ensure that [contract] bids are submitted and evaluated in a fair and objective manner." RCW 41.06.142(4)(d).