Fed. of Employees v. Dept. of Gen. Admin.
[…] Wash. Indep. Tel. Ass'n v. Wash. Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 148 Wash.2d 887, 905, 64 P.3d 606 (2003). If "there is room for two opinions, an action taken after due consideration is not arbitrary and capricious." Hillis v. Dep't of Ecology, 131 Wash.2d 373, 383, 932 P.2d 139 (1997).

D.W. Close Co. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 143 Wash.App. 118, 130, 177 P.3d 143 (2008). Finally, we may affirm on any ground supported by the record. Nast v. Michels, 107 Wash.2d 300, 308, 730 P.2d 54 (1986).

II. GA's Rule-making authority

¶ 19 RCW 41.06.142(4)(d) directs the GA to enact rules to "establish procedures to ensure that bids are submitted and evaluated in a fair and objective manner and that there exists a competitive market for the service." And the statute's subsections, RCW 41.06.142(4)(d)(i), (ii), and (iii), set out three types of rules for the GA to adopt with respect to fairness in the bidding process and complaints about the bidding process. But RCW 41.06.142(4)(d) expressly states that GA's rule-making authority is not...