Fed. of Employees v. Dept. of Gen. Admin.
[…] Br. of Resp't at 3.

¶ 7 First, the law grants collective bargaining rights over wages to state employees. Ch. 41.80 RCW. Second, the PSRA allows state agencies to contract with third parties for work formerly done by state employees. RCW 41.06.142. Third, amending certain provisions of chapter 41.06 RCW, the law revised certain civil service classifications for unrepresented employees. The third party contracting provisions are the subject of this appeal. RCW 41.06.142.

¶ 8 The PSRA permits state agencies to contract with private parties to perform work traditionally done by state civil service employees. RCW 41.06.142. The statute provides a framework for the contracting process. Employees "whose positions or work would be displaced by [a] contract are provided an opportunity to offer alternatives to purchasing services by contract" to the agency. RCW 41.06.142(1)(b).

¶ 9 If the agency nevertheless decides to proceed with private party contracting, the affected employees may form an EBU and compete for the contract on the same footing as private entities. RCW 41.06.142(4)(b); RCW 41.06.142(4)(c), (d), (e). If an agency awards a contract to a private party instead of an EBU, the contract must contain a provision "requiring the entity to consider employment of state employees who may be displaced by the contract." RCW 41.06.142(1)(c). Although the statute defines certain terms, such as EBU, it does not define "whose positions or work would be displaced." RCW 41.06.142(5)(a); RCW 41.06.142(1)(b).

¶ 10 RCW 41.06.142(4)(d) also delegates certain rule-making authority to the GA. Specifically, "The director of general administration, with the advice and assistance of the department of personnel, shall, by rule, establish procedures to ensure that bids are submitted and evaluated in a fair and objective manner and that there exists a competitive market for the service." RCW 41.06.142(4)(d).