Federal Ins. Co. v. I. Kruger, Inc.
[…] Founders Life Assur. Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989). In reviewing a ruling on a motion for a summary judgment, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant and entertains such reasonable inferences as the [fact-finder] would have been free to draw. Renfro v. Georgia Power Co., 604 So.2d 408 (Ala. 1992)."

788 So.2d at 126-27.

Analysis

We must determine whether Kruger is entitled to recover under the payment bond. The payment bond states that it was given pursuant to § 39-1-1, Ala.Code 1975, the little Miller Act. The little Miller Act provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person entering into a contract with an awarding authority in this state for the prosecution of any public works shall, before commencing the work, execute a performance bond, with penalty equal to 100 percent of the amount of the contract price. In addition, another bond, payable to the awarding authority letting the contract, shall be executed in an amount not less than 50 percent of the contract price, with the obligation that such contractor or contractors shall promptly make payments to all persons supplying labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of the work provided in the contract and for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by successful claimants or plaintiffs in civil actions on the bond.