Feldman v. Comprehensive Information Services
[…] Id.

C.G.S. §§ 54-142g through 54-142q are directed to the "Security and Privacy of Criminal Records"—specifically, the compilation and release of various kinds of arrest and conviction records by law enforcement agencies. § 54-142k(b) provides conviction information is available to the public for any reason. "Conviction information" means "criminal history . . . which discloses that a person has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, or was convicted of any criminal offense, and the terms of the sentence." § 54-142g(c). "Criminal history record information" means "court records and information compiled by criminal justice agencies for purposes of identifying criminal offenders and of maintaining as to each offender notations of arrests, releases, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges or any events and outcomes arising from those arrests . . ." Section 54-142g(a). Information regarding the plaintiff's participation in the CADAC Program, an alternative program for the treatment of substance abusers, clearly goes beyond "conviction information" which is available to the public for any purpose under § 54-142k(b).