Feldman v. Comprehensive Information Services
[…] (Para 10.) It further alleges the defendant was "engaged in the conduct of trade or commerce" as alleged in C.G.S. § 42-110a (Para 12), that the obtaining of the plaintiff's criminal history was illegal and in violation of C.G.S. §§ 54-142g to 54-142q (Para 14), and that the acts, omissions, and conduct of CIS were "unfair and deceptive acts and practices in the conduct of trade or commerce" in violation of § 42-110 (Para 15). The defendant has denied a violation both of CUTPA and §§ 54-142g to 54-142q.

C.G.S. § 42-110b(a) provides, "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." CUTPA is a remedial statute and must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit. Willow Springs Condo. Ass'n v. Seventh BRT Dev. Corp.., 245 Conn. 1, 42, 717 A.2d 77 (1998); C.G.S. § 42-110b(d). One need not prove an intent to deceive in order to prevail under CUTPA. Normand v. Josef Enterprises, Inc. v. Connecticut National Bank, 230 Conn. 486, 523, 646 A.2d 1289 (1994). Under § 42-110b(b), in construing what is meant by "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce," we are guided by interpretations given by federal courts and the Federal Trade Commission to applicable sections of the Federal Trade Commission Act.