Fencl v. City of Harpers Ferry
[…] Therefore, Fencl has a marketable record title. See id. § 614.29(1) (defining "marketable record title").

Under the statute, a marketable record title operates to extinguish any interest, "the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title ... whether legal or equitable, present or future ... whether such person is natural or corporate, or is private or governmental," subject, however, to the matters stated in section 614.32. Id. § 614.33. Fencl's root of title is the 1950 deed from the Goebels to Ottilie. See id. § 614.29(5) (defining "root of title"). Clearly, the city's interest "depends upon [an] act ... that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title," that act being the adoption of the original 1854 plat.2Id. § 614.33. Therefore, Fencl's marketable record title serves to extinguish the city's interest unless Fencl's title is subject to any of the matters stated in section 614.32.