Ferer v. Aaron Ferer & Sons Co.
[…] See Goodman v. City of Omaha, 274 Neb. 539, 742 N.W.2d 26 (2007). An appellate court acquires no jurisdiction unless the appellant has satisfied the requirements for appellate jurisdiction. Id.

In the defendants' cross-appeal, they argue that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal since not all of the parties were dismissed in each of their capacities at the time Ferer filed his first appeal and because after the trial court dismissed all of the parties on September 18, 2007, Ferer failed to file a new notice of appeal. Ferer cites Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1912 (Cum. Supp. 2006) in support of his position that his July 13 appeal was timely because it relates forward. The relevant portion of § 25-1912(2) states:

A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after the announcement of a decision or final order but before the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.

Therefore, the plain language of § 25-1912(2) provides for the relation forward of a notice of appeal or docket fee only when filed or deposited "after the announcement of a decision or final order," but before "entry of the judgment" pursuant to Neb. Rev.Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2006). J & H Swine v. Hartington Concrete, 12 Neb.App. 885, 687 N.W.2d 9 (2004).