Wright v. Omaha Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] State,7 where we held that the pendency of an unresolved third-party complaint in the absence of a determination and direction pursuant to § 25-1315(1) precluded our jurisdiction over an appeal from the entry of summary judgment in favor of the defendant.
Finality was achieved in these cases on March 19, 2010, when the district court entered orders dismissing the third party complaints. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1912(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that in order to obtain appellate reversal of a judgment or final order entered by a district court, a party must file a notice of appeal "within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order." In these cases, there were no notices of appeal filed after the entry of the final orders on March 19. Appellants rely upon the notices of appeal which they filed before entry of that order to establish appellate jurisdiction.