Ferguson v. State Of Fla.
[…] When the officer described the behavior she saw Ferguson exhibit and asked Tawanna if that was normal behavior for him, Tawanna replied that it was not.

Officer Freeman testified that the discussions did not dispel her alarm as to why Ferguson was acting the way he was and why he was there, so she arrested him for loitering and prowling. She searched him and found an empty gun holster on his belt; a subsequent search of his vehicle revealed a pistol, cannabis, and paraphernalia. She testified that the search was incident to his arrest.

Section 856.021(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides, “It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” However, prior to an arrest for loitering and prowling, the officer must give “the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct.” § 856.021(2).