Ferrell v. Glenwood Brokers, Ltd., 92SC107
[…] Glenwood commenced an action in the Garfield County Court, seeking the commission, as well as interest, costs, and attorney fees. After a bench trial, the court entered judgment in Glenwood's favor for $3,900 with interest, and costs in the amount of $5,235.57, including $4,794 in attorney fees. 1 Ferrell appealed the judgment to the district court, which affirmed the county court judgment. We granted certiorari, and now affirm the district court judgment.

II.

At the time this case was filed, section 13-6-104, 6A C.R.S. (1987) 2 provided in relevant part:

(1) The county court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in civil actions, suits, and proceedings in which the debt, damage, or value of the personal property claimed does not exceed five thousand dollars....

Thus, the jurisdiction of the county courts of the state was limited to actions, suits, and proceedings in which the debt, damage, or value of the personal property claimed did not exceed five thousand dollars. § 13-6-104(1).